Perris City Council Chambers

Charter High school · Perris Union High School District

California Military Institute

California Military Institute, a public charter school, serves grades 5–12 for 1,044 students in Perris Union High School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 4 Perris Union High School District high schools in Perris. Its 25.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.7 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,044 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 8, with 186 students. 88% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (754 free, 164 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Metz Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

California Military Institute by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades5–12
Students1,044
Teachers41
Students per teacher25.5
Free or reduced-price lunch88%
School typeCharter · Regular School
DistrictPerris Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at California Military Institute

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 533
  • 691
  • 7168
  • 8186
  • 9185
  • 10127
  • 11140
  • 12114
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,048
  • 2020–211,046
  • 2021–221,023
  • 2022–231,006
  • 2023–241,044
Nearby

Parks near California Military Institute

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

755 North A St., Perris 92570

(951) 443-2731

State school ID 0101170 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063021011184

Perris Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Perris AI

Your Perris local guide
Hey there!

I'm Perris AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy