Perris City Council Chambers

High school · Perris Union High School District

Perris High

Perris High serves grades 9–12 for 2,106 students in Perris Union High School District.

It is the largest of the 4 Perris Union High School District high schools in Perris. Its 21.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.7 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,175 in 2019–20 to 2,106 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 11, with 573 students. 94% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,760 free, 218 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Panther Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Perris High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,106
Teachers96
Students per teacher21.9
Free or reduced-price lunch94%
School typeRegular School
DistrictPerris Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Perris High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9485
  • 10551
  • 11573
  • 12497
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,175
  • 2020–212,217
  • 2021–222,196
  • 2022–232,243
  • 2023–242,106
Nearby

Parks near Perris High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

175 East Nuevo Rd., Perris 92571

(951) 657-2171

State school ID 3335973 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063021004712

Perris Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Perris AI

Your Perris local guide
Hey there!

I'm Perris AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy